Marcus Theatres

One Grand Prize:

Annual pass for unlimited admissions to Marcus Theatres for winner and one guest*

Five Runner-Up Prizes:

Two movie passes* and two complimentary popcorn coupons.

*Not Valid on Saturday or When Pass List is Suspended. Additional Restrictions Apply.





 

*Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

Best Picture*
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

Best Directing*
Avatar (James Cameron)
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
Precious (Lee Daniels)
Up in the Air (Jason Reitman)

Actor in a Leading Role*
Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up in the Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)

Actor in a Supporting Role*
Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
Christopher Plummer (The Last Station)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

Actress in a Leading Role*
Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)

Actress in a Supporting Role*
Penelope Cruz (Nine)
Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (Crazy Heart)
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Mo'Nique (Precious)

Original Song*
Almost There (The Princess and the Frog)
Down in New Orleans (The Princess and the Frog)
Loin de Paname (Paris 36)
Take it All (Nine)
The Weary Kind (Crazy Heart)

Cinematography*
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon

Animated Feature Film*
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells
Up

Original Screenplay*
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Messenger
A Serious Man
Up

Adapted Screenplay*
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious
Up in the Air

Art Direction*
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

Costume Design*
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria

Best Documentary Feature*
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Best Documentary Short Subject*
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Music by Prudence
Rabbit a la Berlin

Film Editing*
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious

Foreign Language Film*
Ajami
The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)
A Prophet (Un Prophete)
The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)
The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)

Makeup*
Il Divo
Star Trek
The Young Victoria

Original Score*
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Up

Animated Short Film*
French Toast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
Logorama
A Matter of Loaf and Death

Live Action Short Film*
The Door
Instead of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish
The New Tenants

Sound Editing*
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

Sound Mixing*
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Visual Effects*
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek


Enter your email address below*

For example: me@email.com

Email Confirmation*


First Name*


Last Name*


Birthday

Street Address*

City*

State*

Zip Code*

I'd like to receive e-mailed showtimes from Marcus Theatres along with discounted admission and concession offers each week.

Please select your primary theatre:


Click Here for Official Rules





ACADEMY AWARD(S)®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT® and OSCAR® statuette design mark are the registered trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR® statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.